Jump to content

New to Scouting?

Sign in to follow this  

Questions and answers for parents and leaders new to Scouting.

221 topics in this forum

    • 5 replies
    • 823 views
    • 20 replies
    • 3370 views
    • 48 replies
    • 21485 views
    • 21 replies
    • 5560 views
    • 10 replies
    • 1697 views
    • 30 replies
    • 2615 views
    • 24 replies
    • 2071 views
    • 4 replies
    • 657 views
    • 8 replies
    • 1468 views
    • 6 replies
    • 1474 views
    • 12 replies
    • 1329 views
    • 5 replies
    • 558 views
    • 2 replies
    • 782 views
  1. Arizona Scouts

    • 5 replies
    • 719 views
    • 3 replies
    • 739 views
Sign in to follow this  
  • LATEST POSTS

    • Well if that's the case, you really can't accept the cards. Even if the culture of the troop has been to operate fairly loosely with this kind of thing before, even this has to be too much. 9 MBs, 6 required for Eagle, all signed on the same date by a guy who isn't a MB counselor at all, let alone a counselor for one or any of the particular badges in question, is that right? And I'm only saying that about the troop culture with any confidence that it's accurate because the sheer number of badges we're talking about has me inclined to think that the only way a scout would even attempt to put through so many questionable blue cards is because the troop has operated this way for a while, it's not that unusual for the scouts in this troop to do this. Either that or it's just one really brave scout, trying to jam 9 badges through like this. 
    • I think it means no more than it says.  if you believe I have quoted out of context, by all means supply the context rather than your opinion.   This thread, including any opinions I might post,  is not the official "word" of BSA.
    • Your first bullet point - yes he handed me the unit copy and his copy.  Our troop usually returns the scout portion along with the MB patch at a COH. Second - yes the counselor signed both portions. Third and fourth bullets - the blue cards that were issued by my predecessor are signed on the unit section, and on the applicant's record.  The ones I issued to the scout are signed on the unit portion, but not the applicant part.  No one ever told me how this was supposed to be done, so I've been signing the applicant's record part upon completion of the MB.  In this case, the scout handed the blue cards to me at the end of a troop meeting, so we didn't discuss anything, and it wasn't until the following morning that I had a chance to look at them closely. This person hasn't been registered to the council associated with his address for the past three years, and even when he was, he wasn't a MB counselor for them.  Unless he was registered somewhere else in November of last year, it sounds like he's not a MB counselor at all.
    • Do your due diligence and keep good documentation for each badge on what the story is. Let your council advancement committee know what's happening  Follow the guidance in the Guide to Advancement paragraphs 7.0.4.6 and 7.0.4.7 share what you find with us. 
    • Yeah, I'm not sure what you're trying to say here.  If you think that quote is requiring all parents to attend camping activities, you should keep reading: both the next couple paragraphs of GTSS and the rest of this thread which clear up any confusion.
  • Who's Online (See full list)

×