Judge rules for boy in Boy Scouts case
[…] You seem to be saying that public schools CAN deny "equal access" if they really, really, don't like the group, such as the KKK. The above says they can't.

 

This part says they can't either:

 

----------

Under the Equal Access Act, a public secondary school with a "limited open forum" is prohibited from discriminating against students who wish to conduct a meeting within that forum on the basis of

the "religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings." 20

U.S.C. 4071(a) and (b). Specifically, the Act provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance

and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate

against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis

of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings."

----------

 

Now, I can't understand how you can read that and conclude that, somehow, a school can allow the Boy Scouts to meet but prohibit an "undesirable" group from meeting.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

The trinity being Father, Son and Holy Ghost.