CynicalScouter
[…] The corporate entity itself, as chartered by Congress, appears to be simply unsellable. Boy Scouts of America assets can be sold, (OTHER than those given to Boy Scouts of America by Congress 36 U.S. Code § 30905) and any real property it has can be sold under certain restrictions (36 U.S. Code § 30904(b)), but the charter would seem to make it impossible to authorize a sale of the corporation itself.

    Moreover, any buyer would be prohibited by the charter itself from clearing out the board. Only the board itself can clear out the board or replace members of the board under 36 USC 30903 ("A vacancy on the board shall be filled by a majority vote of the remaining members of the board.")

     

  2. 25 minutes ago, qwazse said:

    If a governor limited youth camping to "groups of no greater than 10 close friends from the same neighborhood, adult supervision and other groups no closer than 100 yards," how many council/units would comply?